Yorkshire Branch

Institute Branches 

Chair
Mr John Crossley

Vice Chair
Mr Craig Hobson
Honorary Secretary
Mr Gary Elliott

Programme Secretaries
Miss Amy Schofield
Branch Welfare Officer
Mr Peter Wallace

Branch Representative to Council
Mr Gary Elliott

To contact any of the above, email: yorksbranch@bindt.org

All meetings run from 6.30 pm to 8.30 pm unless otherwise stated.

Yorkshire Branch Notice
The Yorkshire Branch of BINDT would like to be able to contact members and potential members in the Yorkshire, Humberside and North Lincolnshire region who have an interest in NDT and CM. If you would like to be included on an email list, which will typically be used to notify you of Branch events, please send an email to yorksbranch@bindt.org stating your interest in Branch events and what your industry sector is. An example would be NDT and power generation or CM and thermography.

If you know or work with anybody who may interested in the Yorkshire Branch activities, please also ask them to contact the Branch at the same email address. This is especially relevant to people holding employer-based qualifications.

The Yorkshire Branch of BINDT will be grateful for all enquiries.

Yorkshire Branch Programme

Wednesday 3 October 2018
BINDT update

by Caroline Bull, BINDT President, and David Gilbert, BINDT CEO.
Venue: IMechE Engineering Training Solutions, 4 Europa View, Sheffield S9 1XH.


Thursday 22 November 2018
Standards for industrial drone operations
by Adrian Wookey, Senior Product Development Manager, Engineering Construction Industry Training Board (ECITB).
Venue: Nuclear AMRC, Advanced Manufacturing Park, Rotherham S60 5WG.


Tuesday 4 December 2018
NDT Apprenticeships – NDT projects undertaken by Rolls-Royce apprentices

by Iain Baillie and Doug O'Hare, Rolls-Royce plc.
Venue: Lavender International, Advanced Manufacturing Park, Rotherham S60 5WG.


Thursday 24 January 2019
Overview presentation and tour of the facilities
by Richard Gould, Business Development Manager, Metlase Ltd.
Venue: Metlase Ltd, Advanced Manufactuirng Park, Rotherham S60 5WG.


Thursday 28 February 2019
Sonatest phased array solutions

by Harry Brittin, PAUT Application Engineer, Sonatest.
Venue: Lavender International, Advanced Manufacturing Park, Rotherham S60 5WG.

 

Tuesday 12 March 2019
Small modular reactors

by John Crossley, NDT Technology Lead, Nuclear AMRC.
Venue: Nuclear AMRC, Advanced Manufacturing Park, Rotherham, S60 5WG.


Wednesday 24 April 2019
Overview presentation and tour of the facilities

Speaker: To be confirmed.
Venue: Liberty Specialty Steels, 7 Fox Valley Way, Stocksbridge, Sheffield S36 2JA.


Tuesday 7 May 2019
Online learning in NDT, followed by AGM
Speaker: To be confirmed
Venue: IMechE Engineering Training Solutions, 4 Europa View, Sheffield S9 1XH.

* indicates CPD content

CPD Points from Branch meetings
Attending Branch meetings indicated as containing CPD content can earn valuable points towards PCN certificate renewals.

http://www.bindt.org/downloads/CP16.pdf
http://www.bindt.org/downloads/CP17.pdf

If anyone is willing or interested in providing talks to Branches, please contact Cindy Bailey at BINDT (cindy.bailey@bindt.org) with an indication of the preferred geographical areas where you could assist.