Branch Calendar 2021-2022

BINDT Branches 



If anyone is willing or interested in providing talks to Branches, please contact Cindy Bailey at BINDT (cindy.bailey@bindt.org) with an indication of the preferred geographical areas where you could assist.

AUGUST 2021

West of England Branch: Monday 16 August 2021 – PASSED
Summer Outing at Brunel's Other Bridge

next to the Bristol dock gates, BS8 4NW
from 2.00-5.00 pm.
Following the meeting drinks and dinner will take place at a local pub (to be confirmed). Please confirm your attendance before the meeting in order for the relevant number of attendees are catered for.

North West Branch: Monday 23 August 2021* – PASSED
Annual General Meeting (AGM)

hosted by Marc Berry, Safran, and Matthew Beecroft, Rolls-Royce plc
from 5.00 pm.
The meeting will be a webinar hosted via Zoom and registration is required in advance at:
https://us06web.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_z0mIDMslQFmTpdKFLF2D5Q
On completion of registration a confirmation email will be sent containing the joining instructions for the webinar.

Early Careers Branch: Thursday 26 August 2021* – PASSED
Engineering and development opportunities form inspiring early careers groups

by Catherine Leahy, TWI Younger Members, Dr Danny Burkle, Young ICorr, and Georgia Tibke, Young Rail Professionals,
from 5.00 pm.
The meeting will be a webinar hosted via Zoom and registration is required in advance at:
https://us06web.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_LXi7f5wORhS5cuvX0ZeVFg
On completion of registration a confirmation email will be sent containing the joining instructions for the webinar.

North East Scotland Branch: Friday 27 August 2021 – PASSED
Golf outing

Venue: Edzell Golf Club.

SEPTEMBER 2021

South Wales Branch: Wednesday 8 September 2021* – PASSED
Visit to Caerdav Ltd

hosted by Mr Phil Edwards
from 5.00 pm.
Venue: Caerdav Ltd, Scott Way, Bro Tathan West, St Athan, Barry CF62 4AL.

West of England Branch: Tuesday 14 September 2021 – PASSED
Social Event

from 6.45 pm.
Venue: Swan Inn, Lower Tockington Road, Tockington, Bristol BS32 4NJ.

Early Careers Branch: Wednesday 15 September 2021* – PASSED

My NDT career

by Caroline Bull, AWE
from 6.00 pm.
The meeting will be a webinar hosted via Zoom and registration is required in advance at:
https://us06web.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_as2nVnZRQUe6ZQo4zrTBcA
On completion of registration a confirmation email will be sent containing the joining instructions for the webinar.

East Midlands Branch: Wednesday 15 September 2021* – PASSED
The life of an NDT Level 3 during COVID: the global NDT traveller

Virtual presentation available to all BINDT Branch members,
by Andy Ward, Intertek NDT Ltd.
4.45 pm, followed by
Annual General Meeting (AGM)*
For the East Midlands Branch only.
The meeting will be a webinar hosted via Zoom and registration is required in advance at:
https://us06web.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_UE4JFIsdRCCUjPkWhy5Ybw
On completion of registration a confirmation email will be sent containing the joining instructions for the webinar.

North West Branch: Monday 27 September 2021*
NDT 4.0

by Lennart Schulenburg, VisiConsult
from 5.00 pm.
The meeting will be a webinar hosted via Zoom and registration is required in advance at:
https://us06web.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_gmsSWE1kRVmaPwRjOpNV0g
On completion of registration a confirmation email will be sent containing the joining instructions for the webinar.

London and Home Counties Branch: Thursday 30 September 2021*
A practical guide to inspection of additive manufactured parts

by Lennart Schulenburg, VisiConsult – X-ray Systems & Solutions, Stockelsdorf, Germany,
from 5.00 pm plus
Annual General Meeting (AGM)*
The meeting will be a webinar hosted via Zoom and registration is required in advance at:
https://us06web.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_CQCUyxyXQgaG83eKlpwjaA
On completion of registration a confirmation email will be sent containing the joining instructions for the webinar.

Yorkshire Branch: Thursday 30 September 2021*
Supporting the next generation of NDT Technicians – BINDT Early Careers Branch

by Sam Cunningham, Skills Training UK, from 6.00pm.
The meeting will be a webinar hosted via Zoom and registration is required in advance at:
https://us06web.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_3OXtQq3vQfWrFVbPYiJxMA
On completion of registration a confirmation email will be sent containing the joining instructions for the webinar.

OCTOBER 2021

North East Scotland Branch: Thursday 7 October 2021*
Presentation by BINDT to discuss PCN certification going forward

Speaker to be confirmed, BINDT
from 3.00 pm.
The meeting will be a webinar hosted via Zoom and registration is required in advance at:
https://us06web.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_1RvryfiNTIeros1j444z9w
On completion of registration a confirmation email will be sent containing the joining instructions for the webinar.

Scottish Branch: Thursday 7 October 2021*
Weld inspection with dissimilar materials and industrial applications

Joint presentation by Doosan Babcock and Eddyfi Technologies
from 1.00 pm-2.00 pm.
The meeting will be a webinar hosted via Zoom and registration is required in advance at:
https://us06web.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_gE6gOfVaTh6XWS5Uw3ql0g
On completion of registration a confirmation email will be sent containing the joining instructions for the webinar.

South Wales Branch: Wednesday 13 October 2021*
NDT on aircraft engines

by Mr Tim Barden.
Venue: The Village Hotel, Cardiff (may be held virtually).


Early Careers Branch: Friday 22 October 2021*
Establishing a successful career in NDT
by Stetson Watkins, NDT Technician, Virgin Galactic
from 5.00 pm (GMT).

North West Branch: Monday 25 October 2021*
Composite inspection using matrix array ultrasonic testing
by Carl Hamer, HamerTech.

NOVEMBER 2021

London and Home Counties Branch: Thursday 4 November 2021*
Development of a new phased array technique for inspection of contact point corrosion

by Paul Holloway, Holloway NDT & Engineering Inc, Georgetown, Ontario, Canada.

North East Scotland Branch: Thursday 4 November 2021*
Back to basics look at ultrasonics and ISI of corrosion and erosion

by R J R Wilson, Array Training.

South Wales Branch: Wednesday 10 November 2021*
Engineering for water supply

Speaker to be confirmed.
Venue: The Village Hotel, Cardiff (may be held virtually).

Early Careers Branch: Thursday 18 November 2021*
How do I develop my career? Membership, professional registration and career paths

by Leanne Evans, NDT Personnel.

Scottish Branch: Thursday 18 November 2021*
A tale of tomography: developing ultrasonic tomography techniques for NDE applications

by Katy Tant, University of Strathclyde.
1.00 pm-2.00 pm.

Yorkshire Branch: Thursday 25 November 2021*
My early career

by Denize Ivy Pilarta, BAE Systems Submarines.

North East Scotland Branch: Friday 26 November 2021
St Andrew’s Dinner

Venue: Mary Culter House.

North West Branch: Monday 29 November 2021*
Journey of an NDT apprentice to Level 3 / Journey of a Responsible NDT Level 3

by Marc Berry, Safran, and Matthew Beecroft, Rolls-Royce plc.

DECEMBER 2021

North East Scotland Branch: Thursday 2 December 2021*
Back to basics look at PAUT

by M Dixon, TRAC.

South Wales Branch: Wednesday 8 December 2021
Christmas Dinner

Venue: To be confirmed.

North West Branch: Monday 13 December 2021*
NDT early careers and NDT apprentices

by Sam Cunningham, Skills Training UK.

Early Careers Branch: Thursday 16 December 2021
NDT Christmas quiz

hosted by Andrew Waller, Lavender International.

JANUARY 2022

North East Scotland Branch: Thursday 6 January 2022*
Radiography

by J McNab, Oceaneering.

South Wales Branch: Wednesday 12 January 2022
President Elect’s Dinner

Venue: The Village Hotel, Cardiff.

Yorkshire Branch: Wednesday 19 January 2022
Title to be confirmed

by Ben Read, High Technology Sources.

Early Careers Branch: Thursday 20 January 2022*
Life as a Responsible NDT Level 3

by Marc Berry, Safran.

Scottish Branch: Friday 28 January 2022*
‘Industry 4.0 in NDE’, Scottish Branch Annual Exhibition and Seminar

Agenda to be confirmed.
10.00 am-3.00 pm.

North West Branch: Monday 31 January 2022
Title to be confirmed

by David Deeney, Sonatest.

FEBRUARY 2022

London and Home Counties Branch: Thursday 3 February 2022*
Artificial intelligence for NDT PAUT data analysis?

We will discuss how cloud-based artificial intelligence (AI) software will aid the analysis of phased array ultrasonic inspection data. Some of the latest in-field PAUT equipment is wireless-enabled and can thus transmit data directly to the cloud,
by Neil Harrap, OndiaNDE, Cambridge / Québec.

North East Scotland Branch: Thursday 3 February 2022*
A look at the PCN ISI Engineering Qualification in Pressure Systems

by P Wilkinson, Wilkinson Coutts Engineering.

South Wales Branch: Wednesday 9 February 2022*
Motor vehicle manufacturing

Speaker and venue to be confirmed.

Scottish Branch: Thursday 17 February 2022
Title to be confirmed

Joint meeting with local branch of The Welding Institute.
6.00 pm-7.30 pm.

Early Careers Branch: Thursday 24 February 2022*
An evening with the President – Q&A session

hosted by Iain Baillie, BINDT and Rolls-Royce plc.

North West Branch: Monday 28 February 2022*
Visit to Rolls-Royce Barnoldswick – tour of NDT

hosted by Matthew Beecroft, Rolls-Royce plc.

MARCH 2022

North East Scotland Branch: Monday 7 March 2022*
Pulsed eddy current

by M Dixon, TRAC.

South Wales Branch: Wednesday 9 March 2022*
Annual General Meeting (AGM) and construction presentation

by Mr Tim Edwards.
Venue: The Village Hotel, Cardiff.

East Midlands Branch: Wednesday 16 March 2022*
Young person’s lecture competition

For those who are in the early stages of their career, such as EngD students and apprentices.

Yorkshire Branch: Wednesday 23 March 2022*
The role of diversity and inclusion in NDE 4.0

by Caroline Bull, AWE.

Early Careers Branch: Thursday 24 March 2022*
Three-minute thesis competition

hosted by Sam Cunningham.

North West Branch: Monday 28 March 2022*
Importance and benefits of NDT data to an MRO facility

by Tom Martin, JetSoft.

APRIL 2022

London and Home Counties Branch: Thursday 7 April 2022
Title to be confirmed

by Krishnan Balasubramaniam, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Chennai, India.

North East Scotland Branch: Thursday 7 April 2022*
Annual General Meeting (AGM)


South Wales Branch: Wednesday 13 April 2022*
Visit to Barry Island Offshore Lifeboat

hosted by Mr Nigel Parry.
Venue: RNLI, Barry Island.

Early Careers Branch: Thursday 21 April 2022*
NDT in the oil & gas industry

by Michael Sim, Applus UK.

MAY 2022

North East Scotland Branch: Friday 6 May 2022
Golf outing

Venue: Drumoig Golf Club.

South Wales Branch: Wednesday 11 May 2022*
NDT on historic railways

Speaker and venue to be confirmed.

East Midlands Branch: Friday 20 May 2022*
Branch AGM and annual pub quiz

6.00 pm
Venue: TBC, Derby.

Early Careers Branch: Thursday 26 May 2022*
Young ICorr group – expanding your network

Caroline Allanach, BP and the Institute of Corrosion (ICorr).

JUNE 2022

South Wales Branch: Wednesday 8 June 2022
Social event

Details to be confirmed.

Early Careers Branch: Thursday 23 June 2022
Summer social and quiz event

hosted by Sam Cunningham.

*indicates CPD content
CPD Points from Branch meetings
Attending Branch meetings indicated as containing CPD content can earn valuable points towards PCN certificate renewals.


http://www.bindt.org/downloads/CP16.pdf
http://www.bindt.org/downloads/CP17.pdf