Programme

Monday 14 to Friday 18 June 2021 



At-a-glance programme
Morning
Monday 14 June
Session 1: Trained structures and statistical methods in condition monitoring


Tuesday 15 June
Session 3: Oil and oil debris monitoring technologies

Condition monitoring by infrared thermography

Advanced signal processing and failure prognostics

Wednesday 16 June
Session 5:
Workshop on multicopters for inspection


Design, motion estimation and condition monitoring
Thursday 17 June
Session 7: Condition monitoring methods and technologies


Friday 18 June
Session 9: Signal processing and modelling of complex systems

Condition monitoring and NDT methods and technologies
Afternoon
Monday 14 June
Session 2: Vibration condition monitoring



Tuesday 15 June
Session 4: Human dynamics and biological health monitoring

Machinery diagnostics


Wednesday 16 June
Session 6: Vibration monitoring and NDT methods and technologies



Thursday 17 June
Session 8: Condition monitoring method workshops


Friday 18 June
Session 10:
Condition monitoring and NDT methods and technologies



Day-by-day programme
Monday 14 June 2021
09.25-
09.30

Opening ceremony: Welcome and introduction

D Gilbert, CEO of BINDT, Professor L Gelman, University of Huddersfield and Professor A Hope, UK

09.30-
10.00

Plenary Keynote – COMADIT Prize Lecture [001]: Interdisciplinary, like it or not

Professor A Ball, University of Huddersfield, UK
Chairs: Professor L Gelman, University of Huddersfield, UK and Professor A Hope, UK
 Session 1A – Trained structures and statistical methods in condition monitoring

Chair: Professor L Kuravsky
10.00-
10.15

[1A1] An approach to diagnostics based on video oculography data analysis

L S Kuravsky1, G A Yuryev1, V I Zlatomrezhev2, I I Greshnikov1 and B Y Polyakov1
1Moscow State University of Psychology and Education, Russia
2Federal State Unitary Enterprise, State Research Institute of Aviation Systems (GosNIIAS), Russia 
10.15-
10.30

[1A2] Adaptive aircraft crew training based on probabilistic models for estimating the flight crew capability level

L S Kuravsky, P N Dumin and G A Yuryev
Moscow State University of Psychology and Education, Russia 
10.30-
10.45

Fifteen-minute comfort break 
10.45-11.00 [1A6] Optimisation of cockpit displays and controls using touch displays

I Greshnikov, V Zlatomregey and D Davydov
Federal State Unitary Enterprise, State Research Institute of Aviation Systems (GosNIIAS), Russia 
11.00-11.15 [1A7] Short-term solar radiation prediction in Huddersfield based on the feed-forward neural network

Z Wang1,2, G Feng1, X Liu2, D Zhen3, F Gu1 and A Ball1
1University of Huddersfield, UK
2Entrust Smart Home Microgrid Ltd, UK
3Hebei University of Technology, China
 
11.15-
11.30

Question and answer session
11.30-
12.15

Exhibitors’ industry session
Chair: D Whittle, RMS Reliability, UK

11.30-11.45 – Condition monitoring program implementation, D Whittle, RMS Reliability, UK
11.45-12.00 – Simple, smart corrosion monitoring with the Novosound Belenus, D Hughes, Novosound, UK
12.00-
12.15

Exhibitors' question and answer session 
12.15-
13.15

Lunch break
13.15-
13.45

Plenary Keynote Lecture [002] Development of deterioration and predictive models for concrete bridge decks from NDE field and accelerated structural testing data

Professor N Gucuncski, Rutgers University, USA
Professor L Gelman, University of Huddersfield, UK
 Session 2A – Vibration condition monitoring

Chair: S Mills
13.45-
14.00

[2A1] Comparing condition monitoring techniques in the wind industry

D Hickey, S Maxwell, S Hendren and I Dinwoodie
Natural Power Consultants, UK
14.00-
14.15

[2A2] Enhancing bearing signature using minimum entropy decomposition to determine bearing faults in a permanent magnet motor

S Ganeriwala and D Chen
SpectraQuest Inc, USA
14.15-
14.25

Ten-minute comfort break 
14.25-
14.40

[2A3] Optimal feature performance analysis in IESFOgram for bearing diagnostics

A Mauricio1, S Schmidt2 and K Gryllias1
1KU Leuven University, Belgium
2University of Pretoria, South Africa
 
14.40-14.55[2A4] Condition monitoring and failure analysis of liquefied natural gas plant flow control valve stem packing system

E S Pereira, B M Alkali and O Niculita
Glasgow Caledonian University, UK
14.55-15.10 [2A5] Pipework vibration – why do we not monitor its condition?

I Jarvie
Oceaneering International Services Ltd, UK
 
15.10-
15.25

[2A6] Tool condition monitoring based on vibration signal from an on-rotor sensor in CNC turning process

C Li1,2, D Li1,2, D Shi3, G Feng2, B Li1, H Wang4, F Gu2 and A Ball2
1Beijing Institute of Technology Zhuhai, China
2University of Huddersfield, UK
3Shandong University of Science and Technology, China
4Beijing Information Science and Technology University, China
15.25-15.40 [2A7] Structural damage detection with frequency-based fitness functions using standard PSO algorithm

X Li1,2, R Serra1,2 and J Olivier1,3
1Institut National des Sciences Appliquées Centre Val de Loire, France
2Laboratoire de Mécanique Gabriel Larné, France
3Laboratoire d'informatique Fondamentale et Appliquée de Tours, France 
 
15.40-15.55 [2A8] Bearing fault diagnosis with non-stationery speed and load conditions

S Berrada1,2, R Serra1, P Van Dalen2 and C Chastagner2
1Institut National des Sciences Appliquées Centre Val de Loire, France
2SKF RTD, Netherlands 
 
15.55-16.10 [2A9] Study on the influence of unsteady state on damage estimation of random vibration loading

Y Wang1,2 and R Serra2
1China Academy of Railway Sciences (CARS), China
2Institut National des Sciences Appliquées Centre Val de Loire, France 
 
16.10-16.25 [2A10] Wind turbine blades fault detection using system identification-based transmissibility analysis

X Wang, L Zhang and W Heath
University of Manchester, UK 
 
16.25-16.35 Question and answer session 
16.35
Webinar close for the day 


Tuesday 15 June 2021
09.25-
09.30

Opening ceremony: Welcome and introduction

D Gilbert, CEO of BINDT, Professor L Gelman, University of Huddersfield and Professor A Hope, UK

09.30-
10.00

Plenary Paper [003]: Condition monitoring on axial piston pumps: bridging the data gap

G Herborg-Enevoldsen and C Svendsen, Danfoss, Denmark
Chairs: Professor L Gelman, University of Huddersfield, UK and Professor A Hope, UK
 Session 3A – Oil and oil debris monitoring technologies

Chair: S Greenfield
10.00-
10.15

[3A1] Advanced debris monitoring system

S Greenfield
Eaton Aerospace, UK
10.15-10.30[3A2] Oil condition monitoring system

X Pu
Eaton Aerospace, UK
(Paper presented by S Greenfield, Eaton Aerospace, UK)
10.30-
10.45

[3A3] Earlier detection of potential injector failures in fuel

B Cutler
Oil Analysis Laboratories, UK
10.45-
11.00

[3A4] Analysis of wear and contamination particles from in-service oil and filter samples

D Korachkin
Swansea Tribology, UK
11.00-
11.15

[3A5] Wear debris monitoring of wind turbine pitch bearing lubrication

T Nowell
Intertek, UK
11.15-
11.30

[3A6] The development of condition monitoring diagnostics for prescribed actions using a combination of artificial intelligence, machine learning algorithms and a modified approach to FMECA

D Shorten
Optimain Ltd, UK
11.30-11.40Question and answer session  
11.40-
11.50

Ten-minute comfort break 
 Session 3A – Condition monitoring by infrared thermography

Chair: S Greenfield 
 
11.50-
12.05

[3A7] Equine IRT

E Hall
Equine Thermography, UK
12.05-12.20 [3A8] Safe thermographic severity extrapolation in low-energy circuits

D Manning-Ohren
ERIKS, UK
 
12.20-12.35[3A9] Infrared thermal imaging for bone fracture identification and monitoring of fracture healing: a review of the latest developments

C L Reed1, R Saatchi2 and S Ramlakhan3
1The University of Sheffield, UK
2Sheffield Hallam University, UK
3Sheffield Children's Hospital, UK 
 
12.35-12.45Question and answer session

Session 3A – Advanced signal processing and failure prognostics

Chair: Dr E Juuso
12.45-
13.00

[3A10] Intelligent stress and condition indicators for adaptation of control actions

E Juuso
University of Oulu, Finland
13.00-
13.05

Question and answer session
13.05-
14.00

Lunch break
 Session 4A – Human dynamics and biological health monitoring

Chair: Professor S Noroozi
14.00-
14.15

[4A1] On-body sensing systems: human motion capture for health monitoring

R Haratian
Bournemouth University, UK
14.15-
14.30

[4A2] Monitoring the kinematics of walking and running gait after total knee replacement using a generation of kenematic retaining prosthetic knee implant

S Noroozi1, E Craig1, A Harvey2 and N Aslani3
1Bournemouth Universty, UK
2RBCH, UK
3Dimond Light Source, UK
14.30-
14.45

[4A3] Measurement of displacement of Weber B type ankle fracture pattern invitro axial and torsional loading

M Naveed
Royal Bournemouth Hospital, UK
14.45-
14.55

Question and answer session

Session 4A – Machinery diagnostics

Chair: Professor A Kostyukov
14.55-
15.10

[4A4] Digital reliability: 24/7 real-time machinery diagnostics

A V Kostyukov
Dynamics SPC, Russia
15.10-
15.25

[4A5] Practical use of diagnostic signs of vibration invariant to machinery construction

A V Kostyukov and S N Boychenko
Dynamics SPC, Russia 
15.25-15.40 [4A6] AI systems based on incomplete knowledge for health monitoring and diagnostics of equipment

A V Kostyukov and S N Boychenko
Dynamics SPC, Russia
15.40-15.55[4A7] Dividing electrical and mechanical defects of electric motor by short time realisations of vibration signal

S N Boychenko and A Kostyukov
Dynamics SPC, Russia
15.55-16.10 [4A8] Stress control – the main direction in the development of technical diagnostics and condition monitoring

A Dubov and S Kolokolnikov
Energodiagnostika Co Ltd, Russia 
 
16.10-16.25 [4A9] CNN-based early classification of rotating machinery fault diagnosis

D Yang, H Karimi and K Sun
Politecnico di Milano, Italy 
 
16.25-16.40 [4A10] Development of magnetic eddy current sensor for online corrosion monitoring of ferromagnetic pipelines

R Wasif
London South Bank University, UK 
 
16.40-16.55 [4A11] Interference of variable frequency (VFD) on rotating machinery fault diagnosis

S Ganeriawala
SpectraQuest Inc, USA 
 
16.55-
17.05

Question and answer session 
17.05
Webinar close for the day 


Wednesday 16 June 2021
09.25-
09.30

Opening ceremony: Welcome and introduction

D Gilbert, CEO of BINDT, Professor L Gelman, University of Huddersfield and Professor A Hope, UK

09.30-
10.00

Plenary Paper [004]: Intelligent fault diagnosis of rotary machinery

Professor H Karimi, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Chairs: Professor L Gelman, University of Huddersfield, UK and Professor A Hope, UK
 Session 5A – Workshop on multicopters for inspection

Chair: Dr C Brett
10.00-10.15[5A1] Maximising efficiency of drone-captured data though digitalisation

M Whitton
Cyberhawk, UK
10.15-10.30[5A2] Development of a training programme for safe use of drones in industrial inspections

R Rudd
ECITB, UK
10.30-10.45[5A3] Delivery of contact inspections using drones

P Khalili, A Garriga Casanovas and F Cegla
Imperial College, UK
10.45-11.00[5A4] HOIS guidance for UAV-based external remote visual inspection

S Burch
ESR Technology Ltd, UK
11.00-11.15
[5A5] Advances in contact-based non-destructive evaluation using unmanned aerial vehicles

R Watson, T Zhao, D Zhang, J Cao, C MacLeod and G Dobie
University of Strathclyde, UK
11.15-
11.25

Question and answer session
11.25-
11.35

Ten-minute comfort break 
 

Session 5A – Design, motion estimation and condition monitoring

Chair: Professor R Serra

11.35-
11.50

[5A7] Design and development of an exoskeleton prototype arm utilising electromyography

J Gornall, B Mandia, L Downing and R Saatchi
Sheffield Hallam University, UK
11.50-12.05 [5A8] Detecting corrugation defects in harbour railway networks using axle box acceleration data

J Heusel, B Baasch, W Riedler, M Roth, S Shankar and J C Groos
German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany
12.05-
12.15

Question and answer session
12.15-
13.00

Lunch break
12.30-
13.00

International Scientific Advisory Committee Meeting (working lunch by invitation only)
12.50-
13.00

Condition Monitoring Awards Ceremony
COMADIT Prize
Condition Monitoring Innovation Award
13.00-
13.30

Plenary Paper – [005]: LiDAR system applications for improving condition monitoring and asset management of railways

Professor M Ahmadian, Virginia Tech, USA
Chair: Professor L Gelman, University of Huddersfield, UK
 Session 6A – Vibration monitoring and NDT methods and technologies

Chair: Professor A Hope
13.30-
13.45

[6A1] Update on ISO standards in condition monitoring and vibration

S Mills
SpectrumCBM Ltd, UK
13.45-
14.00

[6A2] Visualising vibration: a ‘gamechanger’ for troubleshooting, diagnostics and root-cause analysis

D Whittle
RMS Ltd, UK
14.00-
14.15

[6A3] Vibration analysis case studies from wind turbines

D Futter
Bachmann Monitoring GmbH, Germany
14.15-14.25Ten-minute comfort break
14.25-
14.40

[6A4] Industry 4.0 and vibration monitoring – a compromise between data quantity and data quality

D Manning-Ohren
ERIKS, UK
14.40-
14.55

[6A5] Predictive techniques and analytics: experience and expectations in Industry 4.0

T Pyne
Center for Reliability and Diagnostics, India
14.55-15.10 [6A6] Advances in non-invasive inspections: a review on methods and tools

M Alotaibi and M Khan
Cranfield University, UK
15.10-15.25 [6A7] Image representations of vibrations and their application in fault diagnosis of roller bearings: an overview

H Ahmed
Brunel University London, UK 
15.25-15.40 [6A8] Vibration analysis of bearings on a wet wipes converting line

A Lomax
Kimberly-Clark, UK 
15.40-
15.50

Question and answer session 
15.50
Webinar close for the day 


Thursday 17 June 2021
09.25-
09.30

Opening ceremony: Welcome and introduction

D Gilbert, CEO of BINDT, Professor L Gelman, University of Huddersfield and Professor A Hope, UK

09.30-
10.00

Plenary Keynote Lecture [006]: Radiometric partial discharge condition monitoring for high-voltage electricity substations

Professor P Lazaridis, University of Huddersfield, UK
Chairs: Professor L Gelman, University of Huddersfield, UK and Professor A Hope, UK
 Session 7A – Condition monitoring methods and technologies

Chair: Dr L Alboul
10.00-
10.15

[7A1] Analysis of vibration frequencies as a method of screening for long bone structures in children

D Fennimore1, R Ali2, L Alboul2 and A Offiah1,3
1University of Sheffield, UK
2Sheffield Hallam University, UK
3Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust, UK
10.15-10.30[7A2] A smart sleep apnoea detection service

R Barika, A Shenfield, H Razaghi and O Faust
Sheffield Hallam University, UK
10.30-
10.45

[7A3] Validating a deep-learning model for atrial fibrillation detection

M Kareem and O Faust
Sheffield Hallam University, UK
10.45-
10.55

Ten-minute comfort break 
10.55-
11.10

[7A4] Adaptive sampling and quality of service for image transmission for e-health applications

A Salama and R Saatchi
Sheffield Hallam University, UK
11.10-
11.25

[7A5] Kohonen neural network analysis of postural sway in stand-still position in healthy adult subjects

O D Ojie and R Saatchi
Sheffield Hallam University, UK
11.25-
11.40

[7A6] Non-contact respiration rate monitoring: an evaluation of four methods

H Stratton1, R Saatchi1, R Evans1 and H Elphick2
1Sheffield Hallam University, UK
2Sheffield Children’s Hospital, UK
11.40-
11.55

[7A7] A critical overivew of machine learning approaches in structural health monitoring and assessment: smart composites

I Omar, M Khan and A Starr
Cranfield University, UK
11.55-12.10 [7A8] Detection of anomalies on signals during aircraft engine tests: methodological comparison between historical, statistical and deep-learning approaches

Y Rotrou1, M Yahia-Bacha1, J Miller2 and Y El Amraoui2
1Safran Aircraft Engines, France
2Ezako, France 

12.10-12.20 

Question and answer session

12.20-
12.35

Plenary Keynote Lecture – Apprenticeships: The NDT and CM update

I Baillie1 and J Moody2
1Rolls-Royce plc, UK
2BINDT, UK

Chair: Professor A Hope, UK
12.35-
13.00

Lunch break

Session 8A – Condition monitoring method workshops

13.00-
14.00

Workshop – An animated introduction to vibration analysis training workshop

D Whittle
RMS Ltd, UK
14.00-
14.10

Question and answer session
14.10-
15.10

Workshop – Introduction to oil and oil debris monitoring

S Greenfield
Eaton Aerospace, UK
15.10-
15.20

Question and answer session
15.20-
16.20

Workshop – Key steps to implementing condition monitoring

S Mills
SpectrumCBM Ltd, UK
16.20-
16.30

Question and answer session
16.30-17.30 Workshop – Induction motor diagnostics

S Ganeriwala
SpectraQuest Inc, USA
17.30-
17.40

Question and answer session 
17.40
Webinar close for the day 


Friday 18 June 2021
09.25-
09.30

Opening ceremony: Welcome and introduction

D Gilbert, CEO of BINDT, Professor L Gelman, University of Huddersfield and Professor A Hope, UK

09.30-
10.00

Plenary Keynote Lecture [007]: Finite element-based wave propagation modelling for damage detection purposes

Professor A Zak, Gdańsk University of Technology, Poland
Chairs: Professor L Gelman, University of Huddersfield, UK and Professor A Hope, UK
 Session 9A – Signal processing and modelling of complex systems

Chair: Dr A Zippo
10.00-
10.15

[9A1] Gear diagnostics: experimental data comparison of radial accelerometers, tangential accelerometers and torquemeter

A Zippo1, F Pellicano1, G Iarriccio1, L Beramini1, G D'Elia2 and G Dal-Piaz2
1Università degli Studi di Modena e Reggio Emilia, Italy
2Universitá degli Studi di Ferrara, Italy
10.15-10.30[9A2] Gear prognostics: a predictive algorithm for lifetime estimation of operating gearboxes

L Bergamini, A Zippo, F Pellicano, G Iarriccio and M Molaie
Università degli Studi di Modena e Reggio Emilia, Italy
10.30-
10.45

[9A3] Time series analysis of arm and forearm measurement for functional electrical stimulation control

A Zippo, F Pellicano and G Iarriccio
Università degli Studi di Modena e Reggio Emilia, Italy
10.45-
11.00

[9A4] Angular-based modelling of a planetary gear set with a tooth crack

A Telbani1,2,3, A Bourdon1, D Remond1, J Souilliart2 and M A Hassini3
1University of Lyon, France
2EDF DTG, France
3EDF R&D, France

11.00-11.10

Question and answer session 

11.10-
11.20

Ten-minute comfort break 

Session 9A – Condition monitoring and NDT methods and technologies

Chair: Professor R Serra 
11.20-11.35[9A5] Delivering real CBM results in IoT 4.0 for industry

A Findlow1 and P Nash2
1Hayley 247 Engineering Services Ltd (t/a Drive Management Services), UK
2InVMA Ltd, UK
11.35-11.50
[9A6] Real-time monitoring of crack growth in rail track using acoustic emission techniques

R Culwick, V L Jantara Junior and M Papaelias
University of Birmingham, UK
11.50-12.05
[9A7] Applicability of time series features as health indicators for technical systems operating under varying conditions

O Kennedy Aimiyekagbon, A Bender and W Sextro
Paderborn University, Germany
12.05-12.20[9A8] Quantitative analysis of the structural health of railway turnout using acoustic emission technique

M Kongpuang1, R Culwick1, N Cheputeh1, A Marsh1, V L Jantara Junior1, P Vallely1,2, S Kaenwunruen1 and M Papaelias1
1University of Birmingham, UK
2Network Rail, UK
12.20-12.35 [9A9] X-ray television scanning detector

V Troitskiy, M Karmanov and R Pastovenskiy
E O Paton Electric Welding Institute, Ukraine
12.35-12.50 [9A10] Highly sensitive digital X-ray television systems for non-destructive testing

V Troitskiy and S Mikhailov
E O Paton Electric Welding Institute, Ukraine
12.50-13.00
Question and answer session
13.00-
13.15

Lunch break

Session 10A – Condition monitoring and NDT methods and technologies

Chair: Professor A Zak
13.15-13.30 [10A1] Advanced analytics for motor current signature analysis: an overview

Dr C Kar
Honeywell Middle East, Saudi Arabia
13.30-13.45 [10A2] Automated scanning ultrasound testing of brazing

G Por1, M Agócs1, E Kocsó1, J Molnar1, P Szabó1, K Szikszai1 and M Szabó2
1University of Dunaujvaros, Hungary
2Oerlikon Eldim (HU) Ltd, Hungary
13.45-14.00 [10A3] Magnetic characterisation monitoring of changes in corrosion resistance of austenitic stainless steel

B Hu and G Shen
China Special Equipment Inspection and Research Institute, China
14.00-14.25 Twenty five-minute comfort break 
14.25-14.40 [10A5] Low-power corrosion monitoring for hazardous environments

C B Thring, D L Lunardi, C Mackenzie, A Rabell-Montiel, D Irving and D A Hughes
Novosound, UK
14.40-14.55 [10A6] Confounding factors effect on guided wave ultrasonic testing (GWUT)

O C Samuel, K A Muhammad and A Starr
Cranfield University, UK
14.55-15.10 [10A7] Statistical analysis of inspection data for probalistic risk assessments

Y Sokolov
Quanty Pty Ltd, Australia
15.10-
15.20

Question and answer session 
15.20-15.30
Presentation by Professor A Hope for 'The Len Gelman Award 2021' 
15.30
Closing ceremony

D Gilbert, CEO, BINDT, and Professor L Gelman, University of Huddersfield