Programme

Monday 14 to Friday 18 June 2021 



At-a-glance programme
Morning
Monday 14 June
Session 1: Trained structures and statistical methods in CM


Tuesday 15 June
Session 3: Oil and oil debris monitoring technologies

Thermography

Advanced signal processing and diagnostics in CM

Wednesday 16 June
Session 5:
Multicopters for inspection


CM methods and technologies
Thursday 17 June
Session 7: Artificial Intelligence and data mining methods in health diagnostics and monitoring


Friday 18 June
Session 9: Signal processing and modelling of complex systems

CM management and real-time defects
Afternoon
Monday 14 June
Session 2: Vibration CM



Tuesday 15 June
Session 4: Human dynamics and biological health monitoring and diagnostics

Real-time machinery diagnostics


Wednesday 16 June
Session 6: Vibration monitoring and analysis



Thursday 17 June
Session 8: CM method workshop sessions


Friday 18 June
Session 10: To be confirmed

Ultrasound



Day-by-day programme
Monday 14 June 2021
09.25-
09.30

Welcome and introduction

D Gilbert, CEO of BINDT, and Professor L Gelman, University of Huddersfield

09.30-
10.00

Plenary Keynote Lecture [001]: Title to be confirmed

Speaker to be confirmed
Chair: Professor L Gelman, University of Huddersfield
 Session 1A – Trained structures and statistical methods in CM

Chair: Professor L Kuravsky
10.00-
10.15

[1A1] An approach to diagnostics based on video oculography data analysis

L S Kuravsky1, G A Yuryev1, V I Zlatomrezhev2, I I Greshnikov1 and B Y Polyakov1
1Moscow State University of Psychology and Education, Russia
2Federal State Unitary Enterprise State Research Institute of Aviation Systems (GosNIIAS), Russia 
10.15-
10.30

[1A2] Adaptive aircraft crew training based on probabilistic models for estimating the flight crew capability level

L S Kuravsky, P N Dumin and G A Yuryev
Moscow State University of Psychology and Education, Russia 
10.30-
10.45

[1A3] Identification of the reasons for shaft vibration non-stationarity of the IBR-2 research reactor mobile reflector

V Sizarev1, D Ognerubov1, A Volkov1, S Timofeev1, A Sokolova2 and F Balitsky2,3
1JSС NIKIET, Russia
2IMASH RAN, Russia

3Spectrum Engineering, Russia
10.45-
10.55

Ten-minute comfort break 
10.55-11.10[1A4] S-discriminant power method of machinery condition vibration monitoring and some of its applications

A Sokolova1, F Balitsky1,2 and V Sizarev3
1IMASH RAN, Russia
2Spectrum Engineering, Russia
3JSС NIKIET, Russia
11.10-11.25 [1A5] Features of gearbox diagnostics on the basis of their vibration amplitude-frequency analysis

F Balitsky1,2 and A Sokolova1
1IMASH RAN, Russia
2Spectrum Engineering, Russia
11.25-11.40 [1A6] Optimisation of cockpit displays and controls using touch displays

I Greshnikov
Federal State Unitary Enterprise State Research Institute of Aviation Systems (GosNIIAS), Russia 
11.40-11.55 [1A7]
THIS SLOT IS AVAILABLE FOR A LATE SUBMISSION 
 
11.55-
12.10

Technical question and answer session
12.10-
12.40

Exhibitors’ industry session
Chair: D Whittle

12.10-12.20 – Title and company to be added
12.20-12.30 – Title and company to be added
12.30-12.40 – Title and company to be added
12.40-
12.50

Technical question and answer session 
12.50-
13.30

Lunch break
13.30-
13.50

Plenary Keynote Lecture [002] Title: TBC

Speaker to be confirmed
Professor L Gelman, University of Huddersfield, UK
 Session 2A – Vibration CM

Chair: S Mills
13.50-
14.05

[2A1] Comparing CM techniques in the wind industry

D Hickey
Natural Power, UK
14.05-
14.20

[2A2] Enhancing bearing signature using minimum entropy decomposition to determine bearing faults in a permanent magnet motor

S Ganeriwala and D Chen
SpectraQuest Inc, USA
14.20-
14.30

Ten-minute comfort break 
14.30-
14.45

[2A3] Optimal feature performance analysis in IESFOgram for bearing diagnostics

A Mauricio1, S Schmidt2 and K Gryllias1
1KU Leuven University, Belgium
2University of Pretoria, South Africa
 
14.45-15.00[2A4] Condition monitoring and failure analysis of liquefied natural gas plant flow control valve stem packing system

E S Pereira, B M Alkali and O Niculita
Glasgow Caledonian University, UK
15.00-15.15 [2A5] Pipework vibration – why do we not monitor its condition?

I Jarvie
Oceaneering International Services Ltd, UK
 
15.15-
15.30

[2A6] 
THIS SLOT IS AVAILABLE FOR A LATE SUBMISSION
15.30-15.45 Technical question and answer session 
15.45
Webinar close for the day 


Tuesday 15 June 2021
09.30-
09.50

Plenary Paper [003]: Title to be confirmed

Speaker to be confirmed
Chair: Professor L Gelman, University of Huddersfield
 Session 3A – Oil and oil debris monitoring technologies

Chair: S Greenfield
09.50-
10.05

[3A1] Online advanced CM for next-generation bearing and gear technology in aircraft engines

S Greenfield
Eaton Aerospace, UK
10.05-10.20[3A2] Online detection of antioxidant depletion in turbine engine oils

X Pu
Eaton Aerospace, UK
(Paper presented by S Greenfield, Eaton Aerospace, UK)
10.20-
10.35

[3A3] Earlier detection of potential injector failures in fuel

B Cutler
Oil Analysis Laboratories, UK
10.35-
10.50

[3A4] Analysis of wear and contamination particles from in-service oil and filter samples

D Korachkin
Swansea Tribology, UK
10.50-
11.05

[3A5] Wear debris monitoring of wind turbine pitch bearing lubrication

T Nowell
Intertek, UK
11.05-
11.20

[3A6] The development of CM diagnostics for prescribed actions using a combination of artificial intelligence, machine learning algorithms and a modified approach to FMECA

D Shorten
Optimain Ltd, UK
11.20-11.35Technical question and answer session  
11.35-
11.45

Ten-minute comfort break 
 Session 3A – Thermography

Chair: S Greenfield 
 
11.45-
12.00

[3A7] Equine IRT

E Hall
Equine Thermography, UK
12.00-12.15 [3A8] Safe thermographic severity extrapolation in low-energy circuits

D Manning-Ohren
ERICS, UK
 
12.15-12.30[3A9] Infrared thermal imaging for bone fracture identification and monitoring of fracture healing: A review of the latest developments

C L Reed1, R Saatchi2 and S Ramlakhan3
1The University of Sheffield, UK
2Sheffield Hallam University, UK
3Sheffield Children's Hospital, UK 
 
12.30-12.40Technical question and answer session

Session 3A – Advanced signal processing and diagnostics in CM

Chair: Dr E Juuso
12.40-
12.55

[3A10] Recursive data analysis and modelling in prognostics

E Juuso
University of Oulu, Finland
12.55-13.10 [3A11] Title to be confirmed

E Juuso
University of Oulu, Finland
13.10-
13.20

Technical question and answer session
13.20-
14.15

Lunch break
 Session 4A – Human dynamics and biological health monitoring and diagnostics

Chair: Professor S Noroozi
14.15-
14.30

[4A1] On-body sensing systems: human motion capture for health monitoring and rehabilitation

R Haratian
Bournemouth University, UK
14.30-
14.45

[4A2] Title to be confirmed

Professor S Noroozi, UK
14.45-
15.00

[4A3] Title to be confirmed

Professor S Noroozi, UK
15.00-
15.15

Technical question and answer session

Session 4A – Real-time machinery diagnostics

Chair: Professor A Kostyukov
15.15-
15.30

[4A4] Digital reliability: 24/7 real-time machinery diagnostics

A V Kostyukov
Dynamics SPC, Russia
15.30-
15.45

[4A5] Practical use of diagnostic signs of vibration invariant to machinery construction

A V Kostyukov and S N Boychenko 
15.45-16.00 [4A6] AI systems based on incomplete knowledge for diagnostics and health monitoring of equipment

A V Kostyukov and S N Boychenko
Dynamics SPC, Russia
16.00-16.15[4A7] Dividing electrical and mechanical defects of electric motor by short time realisations of vibration signal

S N Boychenko and A Kostyukov
Dynamics SPC, Russia
16.15-16.30 [4A8] Stress control – the main direction in the development of technical diagnostics and CM

A Dubov and S Kolokolnikov
Energodiagnostika Co Ltd, Russia 
 
16.30-
16.45

Technical question and answer session 
16.45
Webinar close for the day 


Wednesday 16 June 2021
09.30-
09.50

Plenary Paper [004]: Title to be confirmed

Speaker to be confirmed
Chair: Professor L Gelman, University of Huddersfield
 Session 5A – Multicopters for inspection

Chair: Dr C Brett
09.50-10.05[5A1] Maximising efficiency of drone-captured data though digitalisation

M Whitton
Cyberhawk, UK
10.05-10.20[5A2] Development of a training programme for safe use of drones in industrial inspections

R Rudd
ECITB, UK
10.20-10.35[5A3] Delivery of contact inspections using drones

P Khalili, A Garriga Casanovas and F Cegla
Imperial College, UK
10.35-10.50[5A4] HOIS guidance for UAV-based external remote visual inspection

S Burch
ESR Technology Ltd, UK
10.50-11.05
[5A5] Advances in contact-based non-destructive evaluation using unmanned aerial vehicles

R Watson, T Zhao, D Zhang, J Cao, C MacLeod and G Dobie
University of Strathclyde, UK
11.05-11.20 [5A6] Offshore wind drone operations in Equinor

S Larke
Equinor UK Ltd 
11.20-
11.35

Technical question and answer session
11.35-
11.45

Ten-minute comfort break 
 

Session 5A – CM methods and technologies

Chair: TBC 

11.45-
12.00

[5A7] Design and development of an exoskeleton prototype arm utilising electromyography

B Mandia, J Gornall, L Downing and R Saatchi
Sheffield Hallam University, UK
12.00-12.15 [5A8] Application of a service platform for a simplified AR-assisted evaluation of the spatial motion accuracy of a machine tool

F Arnold
Dresden University of Technology, Germany
12.15-12.30 [5A9] Detecting periodic track defects in harbour railway networks using axle box acceleration data

J Heusel, B Baasch, W Riedler, M Roth, S Shankar and J C Groos
German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany
12.30-
12.40

Technical question and answer session
12.40-
13.30

Lunch break
12.45-
13.15

International Scientific Advisory Committee Meeting (working lunch by invitation only)
13.20-
13.30

CM Awards Ceremony
COMADIT Prize
CM Innovation
13.30-
13.50

Plenary Paper – [005]: Title to be confirmed

Speaker to be confirmed
Chair: Professor L Gelman, University of Huddersfield, UK
 Session 6A – Vibration monitoring and analysis

Chair: Professor A Hope
13.50-
14.05

[6A1] Update on ISO CM and vibration standards

S Mills
SpectrumCBM Ltd, UK
14.05-
14.20

[6A2] Visualising vibration: a ‘gamechanger’ for troubleshooting, diagnostics and root-cause analysis

D Whittle
RMS Ltd, UK
14.20-
14.35

[6A3] Vibration analysis case studies from wind turbines

D Futter
Bachmann Monitoring GmbH, Germany
14.35-14.45Ten-minute comfort break
14.45-
15.00

[6A4] Industry 4.0 and vibration monitoring – a compromise between data quantity and date quality

D Manning-Ohren
ERICS, UK
15.00-
15.15

[6A5] Title to be confirmed

A McCann
ERICS, UK
15.15-15.30 [6A6] Title to be confirmed

S Edmonson
CM Services, UK
15.30-
15.45

Technical question and answer session 
15.45
Webinar close for the day 


Thursday 17 June 2021
09.30-
09.50

Plenary Keynote Lecture [006]: Title to be confirmed

Speaker to be confirmed
Chair: Professor L Gelman, University of Huddersfield
 Session 7A – Artificial intelligence and data mining methods in health diagnostics and monitoring

Chair: Dr L Alboul
09.50-
10.05

[7A1] Application of clustering technique and principal component analysis of frequencies as a method of screening tool for assessing long bone injuries

R Ali, L Alboul, D Fennimore and A Offiah
Sheffield Hallam University, UK
10.05-10.20[7A2] A smart sleep apnoea detection service

R Barika, A Shenfield, H Razaghi and O Faust
Sheffield Hallam University, UK
10.20-
10.35

[7A3] Wireless heart health monitoring service for stroke risk mitigation

M Kareem and O Faust
Sheffield Hallam University, UK
10.35-
10.45

Ten-minute comfort break 
10.45-
11.00

[7A4] Adaptive sampling and quality of service for image transmission for e-health applications

A Salama and R Saatchi
Sheffield Hallam University, UK
11.00-
11.15

[7A5] Kohonen neural network analysis of postural sway in stand still position in healthy adult subjects

O D Ojie and R Saatchi
Sheffield Hallam University, UK
11.15-
11.30

[7A6] Non-contact respiration rate monitoring: An evaluation of four methods

H Stratton1, R Saatchi1, R Evans1 and H Elphick2
1Sheffield Hallam University, UK
2Sheffield Children’s Hospital, UK
11.30-
11.45

[7A7] Machine learning approaches for structural health assessment: challenges and limitations

I Omar, M Khan and A Starr
Cranfield University, UK

11.45-12.00 

 Technical question and answer session

12.00-
12.15

Plenary Paper – Apprenticeships: The NDT and CM update

I Baillie1 and J Moody2
1Rolls-Royce plc, UK
2BINDT, UK

Chair: J Moody
12.15-
13.00

Lunch break

Session 8A – CM method workshop sessions

13.00-
14.00

Workshop – An animated introduction to vibration analysis training workshop

D Whittle
RMS Ltd, UK
14.00-
14.10

Technical question and answer session
14.10-
15.10

Workshop – Introduction to oil and oil debris monitoring

S Greenfield
Eaton Aerospace, UK
15.10-
15.20

Technical question and answer session
15.20-
16.20

Workshop – Key steps to implementing condition monitoring

S Mills
SpectrumCBM Ltd, UK
16.20-
16.30

Technical question and answer session
16.30-17.30 Workshop – Induction motor diagnostics

S Ganeriwala
SpectraQuest Inc, USA
17.30-
17.40

Technical question and answer session 
17.40
Webinar close for the day 


Friday 18 June 2021
09.30-
09.50

Plenary Keynote Lecture [007]: Title to be confirmed

Speaker to be confirmed
Chair: Professor L Gelman, University of Huddersfield
 Session 9A – Signal processing and modelling of complex systems

Chair: Dr A Zippo
09.50-
10.05

[9A1] Thin-walled structure modelling and testing under thermal gradient and random excitation

A Zippo, F Pellicano and G Iarriccio
Università degli Studi di Modena e Reggio Emilia, Italy
10.05-10.20[9A2] Geometric imperfections on mode localisation of thin-walled structures

A Zippo, F Pellicano and G Iarriccio
Università degli Studi di Modena e Reggio Emilia, Italy
10.20-
10.35

[9A3] Identification of shoulder-arm dynamic for functional electrical stimulation control

A Zippo1, F Pellicano1, G Iarriccio1, F Valzania2 and F Cavallieri3
1Università degli Studi di Modena e Reggio Emilia, Italy
2Arcispedale Santa Maria Nuova, Italy
3St Agostino Estense Hospital, Italy
10.35-
10.50

[9A4] Angular based modeling of a planetary gear set with a tooth crack

A Telbani1,2,3, A Bourdon1, D Remond1, J Souilliart2 and M A Hassini3
1University of Lyon, France
2EDF DTG, France
3EDF R&D, France

10.50-11.00

Technical question and answer session 

11.00-
11.10

Ten-minute comfort break 

Session 9A – CM management and real-time defects

Chair: To be confirmed 
11.10-11.25[9A5] Delivering real CBM results in IoT 4.0 for industry

A Findlow
Hayley 247 Engineering Services Ltd (T/A Drive Management Services), UK
11.25-11.40
[9A6] Real-time monitoring of crack growth in rail track using acoustic emission techniques

R Culwick and M Papaelias
University of Birmingham, UK
11.40-11.55
[9A7] Applicability of time series features as health indicators for technical systems operating under varying conditions

O Kennedy Aimiyekagbon, A Bender and W Sextro
Paderborn University, Germany
11.55-12.10[9A8] Quantitative analysis of the structural health of railway turnout using acoustic emission technique

M Kongpuang1, R Culwick1, N Cheputeh1, A Marsh1, V L Jantara Junior1, P Vallely1,2, M Papaelias1 and S Kaenwunruen1
1University of Birmingham, UK
2Network Rail, UK
12.10-12.25 [9A9] X-ray television scanning detector

V Troitskiy, M Karmanov and R Pastovenskiy
E O Paton Electric Welding Institute, Ukraine
12.25-12.40 [9A10] Highly-sensitive digital x-ray television systems for non-destructive testing

V Troitskiy and S Mikhailov
E O Paton Electric Welding Institute, Ukraine
12.40-12.50
Technical question and answer session
12.50-
13.15

Lunch break

Session 10A – Title: To be confirmed

Chair: G Walker
13.15-
13.30

[10A1] Interference of variable frequency (VFD) on rotating machinery fault diagnosis

S Ganeriwala
SpectraQuest Inc, USA
13.30-
13.45

[10A2] Torsional signals and the effect of phase modulation on spectral responses

G Walker
Faraday Predictive, UK
13.45-
14.00

[10A3] Subharmonics, phase locking and row frequency vibration amplification

A Bates
Faraday Predictive, UK
14.00-
14.15

[10A4] An approach to data volume reduction when applying CM for partial discharge detection and diagnostics on generation plant

T McGrail
Doble Engineering Company, UK
14.15-
14.25

Technical question and answer session

Session 10A – Ultrasound

Chair: Professor L Gelman 
14.25-14.40 [10A5] Title to be confirmed

Dr Kar
SABIC Agri-Nutrients, Saudi Arabia
14.40-14.55 [10A6] Automated scanning ultrasound testing of brazing

G Por1, M Agócs1, E Kocsó1, J Molnar1, P Szabó1, K Szikszai1 and M Szabó2
1University of Dunaujvaros, Hungary
2Oerlikon Eldim (HU) Ltd, Hungary
14.55-15.10 [10A7] Magnetic characterisation monitoring of changes in corrosion resistance of austenitic stainless steel

B Hu and G Shen
China Special Equipment Inspection and Research Institute, China
15.10-15.25 [10A8] Assessment of pipe wall corrosion using high order ultrasonic guided waves

D Cirtautas, V Samaitis and L Mažeika
Kaunas University of Technology, Lithuania
15.25-15.40 [10A9] Tamper-proof, low power, corrosion monitoring for hazardous environments

C B Thring, A Rabell-Montiel, D L Lunardi, D Irving and D A Hughes
Novosound, UK
15.40-15.55 [10A10] Confounding factors effect on guided wave ultrasonic testing (GWUT)

O C Samuel, K A Muhammad and A Starr
Cranfield University, UK
15.55-16.10 [10A11]
THIS SLOT IS AVAILABLE FOR A LATE SUBMISSION
16.10-
16.20

Technical question and answer session 
16.20-16.30
Presentation by Professor L Gelman for 'The Len Gelman Award 2021' 
16.30
Webinar close for the day