Session D

5-7 September 2017, The International Centre, Telford, UK 



Commercial sessionsAll commercial sessions (D sessions) will take place within the Materials Testing 2017 Exhibition – (Hall 3).

Click here for the full NDT 2017 conference programme (excluding session D and E).
Click here for the MT 2017 Session E programme.

Tuesday 5 September 2017

Session 1D –  Chair: TBC
10h15-11h00 Materials Testing Exhibition, Tea and Coffee
11h00-11h20Applications of acoustic emission
B Morris
MISTRAS Group Ltd
11h20-11h40Using the new ISO 19675 calibration block for phased array and conventional ultrasonic inspections
C Udell
Proceq UK Ltd
11h40-12h00
Faster and easier fluorescent magnetic and penetrant testing using an optimised UV-LED lamp
M Breit
SECU-CHEK GmbH
12h00-12h20
The latest developments in the design and application of conventional probes J Skidmore
GB Inspection Systems Ltd

12h20-13h50 
Materials Testing Exhibition, Lunch, Tea and Coffee
 Session 2D –  Chair: G Luckett
13h50-14h10Pathway to Engineering Council registration
C Bull
President of BINDT
14h10-14h30
Benefits of online NDT training
S Wisniewski
IMechE Engineering Training Solutions
14h30-14h50
Title to be confirmed T Armitt, S Cunningham or A Waller
Lavender International NDT 
14h50-16h00 Materials Testing Exhibition, Tea and Coffee
16h00-16h20
Title to be confirmed P Strokes
Rosen-Group
16h20-16h40
Utilisation of data and technology within penetrant testing M Berry
NewGen NDT Ltd 

Wednesday 6 September 2017

Session 3D –  Chair: TBC
09h40-10h00Pathway to Engineering Council registration
C Bull
President of BINDT
10h00-10h20Further results from HSE inspection of industrial radiography work
D Orr
Health and Safety Executive (Radiation Team)
10h20-10h50 Materials Testing Exhibition, Tea and Coffee
10h50-11h10Heading out on the open road with industrial radiography sources
L Cairns
Office for Nuclear Regulation (Radiation Team)
11h10-11h30Premium NDT reaches new heights – Dantec Dynamics' laser shearography solutions
G S Crabus
Dantec Dynamics
11h30-11h50
Pipe corrosion inspection with energy discrimination radiation line sensor
S Whitbread
Hamamatsu Photonics
11h50-12h10
Digital radiography – aerospace/oil & gas applications A Ryan
Labquip NDT Limited

12h30-14h00 
Materials Testing Exhibition, Lunch, Tea and Coffee

Session 4D –  Chair: TBC
15h00-15h20
‘Pace’– portable ACFM crack evaluation developments in topside ACFM inspection
M Smith
TSC Inspection Systems

15h20-15h40
Pulsed eddy current J Hansen
ETher NDE 
15h40-16h15
Materials Testing Exhibition, Tea and Coffee
16h15-16h35
‘Apprenticeship update’ – the importance of continuing professional developmentR Lyon
Project Manager, Apprenticeships, BINDT
16h35-16h55
Cloud remote solution
J Turcotte
Sonatest


Thursday 7 September 2017

Session 5D –  Chair: TBC
10h00-10h20Apprenticeships for NDT – developing your workforce
S Crawley
Skills Director, Skills Training UK
10h20-10h40Ionising radiation regulations 2017
J Taylor
Health and Safety Executive (Radiation Team)
10h40-11h00
Automating composite inspection
P Hillman
Ultrasonic Sciences Ltd
11h00-11h20
Weld monitoring C Cathles
The Validation Centre (TVC) Limited

11h20-11h50 
Materials Testing Exhibition, Tea and Coffee
 Session 6D –  Chair: TBC
11h50-12h10MFL and formal training
M Clapham
South West School of NDT and Silverwing
12h10-12h30
Advances within computed tomography as an applied technique for NDT
N Ganet
Nikon Metrology

12h30-12h50
Applications of the simulation and analysis platform for NDTF Foucher
EXTENDE
12h50-13h10
Title to be confirmed Speaker to be confirmed
Pexa Ltd 
13h10-13h30
High-temperature UT inspection
B Drennen
Wesdyne

13h30-14h30 Materials Testing Exhibition, Lunch, Tea and Coffee
14h30
Exhibition closes


For further information contact: The Conference Department, The British Institute of Non-Destructive Testing, Midsummer House, Riverside Way, Bedford Road, Northampton NN1 5NX, UK. Tel: +44(0)1604 438300; Fax: +44(0)1604 438301; Email: karen.cambridge@bindt.org